Transfer Based On Forum Non Conveniens Not Allowed Where Venue Is Not Proper In Original County
[…] The Plaintiff also filed suit against the decdent's co-employees.  The employer was located in Tallapoosa County.  Venue technically was proper in Macon County because the employer conducted business in Macon County and a defendant lived there.

The trial court denied the motion to transfer venue to Lee County, but the Alabama Supreme Court issued a writ of mandamus directing the transfer to Lee County because it was "in the interest of justice."  Ala. Code sec. 6-3-21.1.  Section 6-3-21.1 provides, in part, that  the courts "shall, for the convenience of parties and witnesses, or in the interest of justice, transfer any civil action or any claim in any civil action to any court of general jurisdiction in which the action might have been properly filed and the case shall proceed as though originally filed therein." (emphasis added).

The Plaintiff argued that the interest of judtice did not require a transfer because none of the parties were located in Lee County, and she alleged, it would be less convenient to litigate the case in Lee County.